Where heat pumps pay off in Texas

In a typical Texas house heated with gas, a heat pump saves the most near Dalhart ($606 a year) and the least near Matagorda ($74). Typical savings $250 a year on a $670 heating bill. Pays for itself within 10 years in 10% of its ZIP codes with a hired installer, 98% if you install it yourself.

Same typical house everywhere: 1,800 sq ft, built 1970 to 1989, heating costs only, 158 places in Texas. How

Show Savings a yearPayback time
Installed by A contractorYou (DIY)
Yearly savings on heating (hired installer)
Costs more Under $100 $100-300 $300-600 $600-1,000 $1,000-2,000 $2,000-4,000 $4,000+

Texas at a glance

Gas heat

$250 a year

Pays for itself within 10 years in 10% of its ZIP codes with a hired installer, 98% if you install it yourself. Typical heating bill today $670.

Oil heat

$1,150 a year

Pays for itself within 10 years in 99% of its ZIP codes with a hired installer, 100% if you install it yourself. Typical heating bill today $1,500.

Propane heat

$630 a year

Pays for itself within 10 years in 95% of its ZIP codes with a hired installer, 100% if you install it yourself. Typical heating bill today $1,100.

Electric baseboard heat

$880 a year

Pays for itself within 10 years in 98% of its ZIP codes with a hired installer, 100% if you install it yourself. Typical heating bill today $1,350.

Model your own house

These open the home model at the place with the typical house filled in and gas as today's heat. Change anything to match yours.

Every place in Texas, gas heat

PlaceHeating todaySaves a year Pays back (contractor)Pays back (DIY)Heat from the heat pump
Dalhart $1,620 $606 6.9 years 3.6 years 94%
Dumas $1,473 $478 6.9 years 3.9 years 84%
Amarillo $1,345 $446 7.4 years 4.2 years 86%
Plainview $1,362 $441 7.5 years 4.2 years 84%
Sudan $1,412 $441 7.5 years 4.3 years 83%
Alpine $1,208 $436 7.6 years 4.3 years 92%
Dawn $1,322 $431 7.7 years 4.4 years 86%
Pampa $1,251 $420 7.9 years 4.5 years 86%
Canadian $1,331 $410 8.0 years 4.6 years 81%
Borger $1,191 $402 8.2 years 4.6 years 86%
Lubbock $1,077 $369 9.0 years 3.5 years 88%
Seminole $1,027 $362 9.1 years 4.3 years 89%
Childress $1,063 $361 9.1 years 3.6 years 87%
Andrews $953 $338 9.8 years 4.6 years 90%
Sheppard AFB $982 $336 9.8 years 3.9 years 88%
Paris $939 $336 9.8 years 3.9 years 91%
Blackwell $960 $333 9.9 years 3.9 years 89%
Snyder $934 $330 10.0 years 4.7 years 89%
Gilmer $888 $327 10.1 years 4.7 years 93%
Big Spring $910 $322 10.2 years 4.0 years 89%
Bridgeport $906 $320 10.3 years 4.1 years 90%
Mount Pleasant $891 $320 10.3 years 4.1 years 91%
Early $907 $319 10.3 years 4.1 years 89%
Sulphur Springs $858 $317 10.4 years 4.8 years 93%
Greenville $871 $315 10.5 years 4.1 years 91%
Midland (Midland Airpark) $854 $312 10.6 years 4.9 years 91%
Pecos $866 $312 10.6 years 4.2 years 91%
Marshall $867 $310 10.6 years 4.2 years 91%
Odessa $846 $310 10.6 years 4.9 years 92%
Sherman $880 $308 10.7 years 4.2 years 89%
Denton $890 $308 10.7 years 4.2 years 89%
Graham $908 $308 10.7 years 4.2 years 87%
Coleman $835 $307 10.8 years 4.2 years 92%
Mineral Wells $865 $306 10.8 years 4.2 years 90%
Montague $872 $304 10.9 years 4.3 years 89%
Midland (Midland Odessa) $836 $303 10.9 years 4.3 years 91%
Monahans $830 $303 10.9 years 4.3 years 92%
Mckinney $832 $300 11.0 years 4.3 years 91%
Golden $821 $299 11.0 years 4.3 years 92%
Fort Bliss $767 $299 11.0 years 5.0 years 96%
Sonora $822 $298 11.1 years 4.4 years 92%
San Angelo $827 $295 11.2 years 4.4 years 90%
Ozona $828 $295 11.2 years 4.4 years 91%
Stephenville $807 $294 11.2 years 4.4 years 92%
Llano $824 $294 11.2 years 4.4 years 90%
Athens $790 $291 11.4 years 4.5 years 93%
Hamilton $801 $291 11.3 years 4.5 years 91%
Decatur $815 $290 11.4 years 4.5 years 90%
Burleson $800 $288 11.5 years 4.5 years 91%
Dyess AFB $805 $288 11.5 years 4.5 years 90%
Midlothian $786 $287 11.5 years 4.5 years 92%
Junction $798 $287 11.5 years 4.5 years 91%
Vernon $760 $286 11.5 years 4.5 years 94%
Brady $771 $285 11.6 years 4.6 years 92%
Terrell $783 $284 11.6 years 4.6 years 92%
Sweetwater $787 $284 11.6 years 4.6 years 91%
Mexia $766 $283 11.7 years 4.6 years 93%
Texarkana $760 $281 11.8 years 4.6 years 93%
Rockwall $764 $281 11.7 years 4.6 years 92%
Abilene $786 $280 11.8 years 4.6 years 90%
Cleburne $770 $280 11.8 years 4.6 years 91%
El Paso $693 $279 11.8 years 5.2 years 98%
Longview $760 $278 11.9 years 4.7 years 92%
Fredericksburg $748 $275 12.0 years 4.7 years 92%
Breckenridge $767 $272 12.1 years 4.8 years 90%
Center Point $705 $271 12.2 years 5.5 years 95%
Fort Worth (Ft Worth Alliance Airport) $745 $269 12.3 years 4.8 years 91%
Fort Worth (Ft Worth Meacham Field) $733 $268 12.3 years 4.8 years 92%
Dallas (Dallas Redbird Airport) $722 $267 12.4 years 4.9 years 92%
Lampasas $721 $267 12.4 years 4.9 years 93%
Gatesville $730 $266 12.4 years 4.9 years 92%
Naval Air Station Jrb $713 $262 12.6 years 5.0 years 92%
Arlington (Arlington Municipal Airport) $712 $262 12.6 years 5.0 years 92%
Tyler $703 $262 12.6 years 5.0 years 93%
Irving $699 $258 12.8 years 5.0 years 92%
Jasper $701 $258 12.8 years 5.0 years 93%
Hillsboro $703 $257 12.8 years 5.1 years 92%
Waco (Waco Regional Airport) $709 $256 12.9 years 5.1 years 91%
Woodway $699 $256 12.9 years 5.1 years 92%
Waco (Waco J Connally AFB) $637 $253 13.1 years 5.8 years 97%
Nacogdoches $681 $253 13.1 years 5.2 years 93%
Gallatin $657 $251 13.1 years 5.2 years 95%
Arlington (Grand Prairie Municipal Airport) $670 $250 13.2 years 5.2 years 93%
Burnet $661 $249 13.2 years 5.2 years 94%
Dallas (Dallas FAA Airport) $670 $248 13.3 years 5.2 years 93%
Palestine (Palestine 6 WNW) $668 $248 13.3 years 5.2 years 93%
Diboll $667 $247 13.3 years 5.3 years 93%
Palestine (Palestine Municipal Airport) $641 $246 13.4 years 5.3 years 95%
Big Bend National Park $620 $246 13.4 years 6.0 years 97%
Fort Stockton $645 $244 13.5 years 5.3 years 94%
Addison $655 $242 13.6 years 5.4 years 92%
Corsicana $627 $235 14.0 years 5.5 years 94%
Taylor $640 $235 14.0 years 5.5 years 92%
Beaumont $606 $231 14.3 years 5.6 years 95%
Sanderson $590 $231 14.3 years 5.6 years 96%
Hearne $626 $230 14.4 years 5.6 years 93%
Georgetown $609 $227 14.6 years 5.7 years 93%
Killeen (Robert Gray Aaf) $598 $226 14.6 years 5.8 years 94%
Horseshoe Bay $605 $225 14.7 years 5.8 years 93%
Killeen (Ft Hood) $593 $224 14.7 years 5.8 years 94%
Cameron $597 $223 14.8 years 5.8 years 93%
Conroe $592 $222 14.9 years 5.9 years 94%
Leander $642 $221 13.8 years 4.8 years 86%
Orangefield $570 $220 15.0 years 5.9 years 96%
Austin (Austin Bergstrom Intl Airport) $582 $218 15.2 years 6.0 years 93%
Hondo $580 $218 15.1 years 6.0 years 93%
Giddings $565 $212 15.5 years 6.1 years 94%
Brenham $560 $211 15.7 years 6.2 years 94%
Marble Falls $613 $209 14.6 years 5.0 years 85%
Spring $541 $209 15.8 years 6.2 years 95%
Maxwell $549 $208 15.9 years 6.3 years 94%
College Station $542 $207 16.0 years 6.3 years 95%
Huntsville $536 $204 16.2 years 6.4 years 94%
Bryan $522 $196 16.9 years 6.6 years 94%
New Braunfels $542 $185 16.5 years 5.7 years 86%
Austin (Austin-Camp Mabry) $517 $178 17.1 years 5.9 years 86%
Laughlin AFB $482 $176 17.3 years 6.0 years 89%
Nederland $490 $173 17.6 years 6.1 years 88%
Waring $509 $173 17.6 years 6.1 years 86%
Del Rio $464 $173 17.6 years 6.1 years 90%
San Antonio (San Antonio Intl Airport) $465 $166 18.4 years 6.4 years 88%
Schertz $461 $166 18.4 years 6.4 years 88%
Pleasanton $477 $166 18.4 years 6.3 years 87%
Katy $477 $164 18.7 years 6.4 years 87%
Knippa $415 $164 18.6 years 6.4 years 93%
Bay City $466 $161 18.9 years 6.5 years 87%
Houston (Houston Intercontinental Airport) $453 $160 19.1 years 6.6 years 88%
San Antonio (San Antonio Stinson Municipal Airport) $444 $160 19.0 years 6.6 years 88%
San Antonio (San Antonio Kelly AFB) $441 $157 19.4 years 6.7 years 88%
Telferner $462 $156 19.5 years 6.7 years 86%
Gonzales $446 $154 19.9 years 6.8 years 87%
Pearland $420 $152 20 years 6.9 years 89%
Fresno $387 $152 20 years 6.9 years 94%
Houston (Houston Ellington AFB) $406 $151 20 years 7.0 years 90%
Sugar Land $427 $150 20 years 7.0 years 88%
Houston (Houston Dunn Helistop) $381 $143 21 years 7.4 years 90%
Houston (Houston William P Hobby Airport) $383 $142 22 years 7.4 years 90%
Galveston $347 $140 22 years 7.5 years 93%
Cotulla $374 $139 22 years 7.6 years 89%
Palacios $381 $137 22 years 7.7 years 89%
Austwell $433 $136 22 years 7.7 years 82%
Realitos $347 $134 23 years 7.8 years 91%
Port Lavaca $357 $129 24 years 8.2 years 88%
Kingsville $338 $127 24 years 8.3 years 90%
Orange Grove $329 $124 25 years 8.5 years 90%
Corpus Christi $313 $119 26 years 8.8 years 91%
Falfurrias $314 $118 26 years 8.9 years 90%
Laredo $287 $117 26 years 9.0 years 93%
Fulton $291 $109 28 years 9.7 years 90%
Alice $284 $109 28 years 9.7 years 90%
Harlingen $263 $107 28 years 9.8 years 93%
Hargill $260 $102 30 years 10.3 years 92%
Edinburg $254 $101 over 30 years 10.4 years 92%
Corpus Christi (Corpus Christi NAS) $237 $98 over 30 years 10.8 years 93%
Port Aransas $218 $89 over 30 years 11.8 years 93%
Los Fresnos $192 $84 over 30 years 12.6 years 95%
Mcallen $176 $77 over 30 years 13.6 years 95%
Matagorda $171 $74 over 30 years 14.3 years 94%

Contractor installed unless marked DIY. Place names are the nearest ZIP code city to each weather station. Download all places.

Neighboring states

How these numbers are made

Every place on the map is the area closest to one of 1,983 weather stations. For each one we ran the HeatPushers home model (the same code you can use for your own house) with the past year of hourly weather at that station (2025-10-28 to 2026-10-28) and the state's average electricity and fuel prices from the EIA (the US average where the EIA has no figure for the state).

  • The house: 1,800 sq ft, 2 stories, built 1970 to 1989 (wall insulation R-14, attic R-16), 3 bedrooms, thermostat at 70°F. The heat pump heats the whole house.
  • Heat today: gas furnace (80% efficient); oil boiler (85% efficient); propane furnace (92% efficient); electric baseboard (100% efficient). Furnace houses have ducts inside the heated space; boiler and baseboard houses have no ducts, so only ductless heat pumps count there.
  • The heat pump: out of 772 models sold online, the one with the lowest 10-year cost (price, installation and energy), in the number of units that costs least. The old heat stays and takes over in the hours it is cheaper to run.
  • Installation: a contractor at $2,500 per indoor unit, or yourself: $350 of tools once and $300 of materials per indoor unit.
  • Payback: what it costs up front divided by what it saves a year. Under 10 years means it pays for itself within the lifetime we assume.
  • Heating only. Cooling is left out. A heat pump also cools: against old central AC that saves a bit more; in a house without AC, using it in summer costs extra.
  • Not included: rebates and tax credits, electrical upgrades, new ductwork, heat-pump electricity rates and financing.
  • Shares of ZIP codes: each place counts by how many US ZIP codes are closest to its station, so cities count more than empty desert.

Your house is not this house. Size, insulation, prices and what you already own change the answer, often a lot. Use "Model your own house here" on the map, or start at the home model. More: full method and how we know.

Embed this map